An open javelin throwing championship took place atLutsk NTU

An open javelin throwing championship took place atLutsk NTU

On April 6, 2021, at the certified athletics stadium of Lutsk NTU was held an open championship in javelin throwing. The event was dedicated to the International Day of Sport.

26 athletes participated in the championship ("Kostopil Regional Lyceum-boarding school of physical culture and sports"of Rivne Regional Council, Sports School for Children and Youth "Avangard" of Rivne regional organization “Ukraine", Sports School for Children and Youth of Volodymyr-Volynsky City Council and Sports School for Children and Youth № 3 of Lutsk City Council.

The welcome speech was given to Gennady Borovsky - director of Sports School for Children and Youth №3 of Lutsk City Council. The event attended the representatives of Lutsk NTU, Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sports of Ukraine - Volodymyr Saharuk, Head of the Department of Physical Culture, Sports and Health - Volodymyr Kovalchuk and the lecturers of the department.

The champions and prize-winners are:

-bouys born in 2002-2003:

First place Trotsyuk Maxim - 63 m 79 cm (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3), improved his personal result;

Second place Ruslan Sozonyuk (Rivne);

Third place Maxim Klimovich (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3).

-girls born in 2002-2003:

First place Turevich Anastasia - 30 m 70 cm (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3) improved her personal result;

Second place Petruk Adriana - 26 m 11 cm (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3) improved her personal result;

Third place Bid Andrian (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3).

-girls born in 2004-2005:

First place Talashchuk Lyudmila (Kostopil)

- youth born in 2004-2005:

And the place of Pomaleiko Nikita (Kostolil);

Second place Dmytro Zvizdetsky (Kostopil);

Third place Boyko Yuriy (Rivne).

-teenagers and youth born in 2006:

First place Matviyuk Vlad (Vladimir-Volynsky);

Second place Dmytro Nazarenko (Kostopil);

Third place Mosiychuk Leonid (Kostopil).

-youth born in 2001:

First place Paliy Pavlo (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3);

Second place Nazaruk Taras (Sports School for Children and Youth № 3)

Third place Vladislav Fesovets (Rivne).

The award ceremony was conducted by Volodymyr Zakhozhy - Director of Family, Youth and Sports Department  of Lutsk City CouncilCooperation with Volodymyr-Volyn Pedagogical College.